British Columbia is home to the Canadian sub species of moose, these moose can be found anywhere from the heavily forested willow swamps to the high valley basins. During the calling season in Sept/Oct the bulls are in rut and in search of females, this can make for an exciting hunt! The possibility of a seeing a bull with antlers in excess 40 inches wide is possible, while he calls and thrashes everything in sight.
The early season rut moose hunts take place in the northern coastal region of British Columbia, Canada. Terrain in this part of the province consists of large forested swamps and lakes, as well lush river systems these big B.C. bull moose call home. This diverse area allows us to offer multiple styles of hunts in the true wilderness of British Columbia!
On our rut Canadian moose hunts we have many different styles of hunts. All dependent on the conditions each year brings. You can expect to be along side your guide calling and covering ground either by pickup, ATV, boat or foot. It is best to get set up early when its still calm and the forest is quiet to start calling, as this allows us to hear those faint bull grunts in the distant. This can tend to be a game of patience as you’ll find these moose live in the swampy, willow infested terrain.
The Canadian sub species of moose are in the middle of the size bracket. Being smaller than the Alaska/Yukon species to the north, and larger than the Shiras species to the south. A hunter can expect a 75% shot opportunity at a mature bull while on a rut hunt with us. Our typical mature bull will have antlers varying from 30-45 inches in width with the occasional 50" bull harvested.
When travelling here your destination is Smithers, British Columbia. A member of our team will pick you up at Smithers airport upon your arrival, from there you will head straight to camp. We handle all transportation to and from Smithers, the hunting area and camp is approximately 40 minutes southwest of the airport.
Our Moose hunts are 8 full hunting days. Clients can expect to fly in a day before the hunt and depart the day after the hunt ends.